II. CASE LAW
[…] appealed her removal.
The father asked for sanctions and asserted that the
appeal was vexatious.
3. The
Appellate Panel rejected the mother’s arguments that the trial court improperly
excused the ward’s presence from the courtroom and in determining her
preference as to who should serve as guardian in an unrecorded in camera interview. AMMB was present for the first day of the hearings,
but subsequently her GAL moved
for her to be excused, and
provided letters from the ward’s psychiatrist and primary care physician that
her attendance would be detrimental to the ward. Her reliance on MCL 330.1455(1) was misplaced. This
provision states in pertinent part:
The subject of a petition has the right to be present at all hearings. … The subject’s presence may be waived by the court if there is testimony by a physician or licensed psychologist who has recently observed the subject that the subject’s attendance would expose him or her to serious risk of physical harm.
Chapter Four of the Mental Health Code is applicable to civil commitment hearings, not developmentally disabled guardianships. As a result, her argument was without merit. The trial court correctly looked to Chapter Six of the Code, which concerns guardianships for DDs, and relied on MCL 330.1617(1), which provides:
The respondent shall be present at all proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter. However, the respondent’s presence may be excused by the Court only on a showing, supported by an affidavit signed by the physician or psychologist who recently examined the respondent, that the respondent’s attendance would subject him or her to serious risk of physical or emotional harm.
The appellant did not question whether the letters presented met the requirements to be considered affidavits.
The Appeals Court also disagreed that the in camera interview of the ward was impermissible.