CASE LAW UPDATE
[…] The personal representative appealed.
  3. In its detailed analysis, the Appellate Panel noted that MCL 600.2922(2), which mandates that only a personal representative may bring a wrongful death action, was not complied with in the instant situation as the widow was not yet appointed fiduciary. Also, MCL 600.5852, the wrongful death savings provision, was not complied with.

    However, the Court of Appeals ruled that the relation back doctrine, as enunciated in MCL 700.3701, made the complaint validly and timely filed. This statute provides:

    A personal representative’s duties and powers commence on appointment. A personal representative’s powers relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment. Subject to sections 3206 to 3207, before or after appointment, a person named as a personal representative in a will may carry out the decedent’s written instructions relating to the decedent’s body, funeral, and burial arrangements. A personal representative may ratify and accept an act on behalf of the estate done by another if the act would have been proper for a personal representative. (emphasis added by appellate panel)

    Based on this language, the Appellate Panel held that the personal representative’s authority related back to when she filed the wrongful death act since the action benefitted the estate.