II. CASE LAW
[…] The subject of a petition has the right to be present at all hearings. … The subject’s presence may be waived by the court if there is testimony by a physician or licensed psychologist who has recently observed the subject that the subject’s attendance would expose him or her to serious risk of physical harm.
Chapter Four of the Mental Health Code is applicable to civil commitment hearings, not developmentally disabled guardianships. As a result, her argument was without merit. The trial court correctly looked to Chapter Six of the Code, which concerns guardianships for DDs, and relied on MCL 330.1617(1), which provides:
The respondent shall be present at all proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter. However, the respondent’s presence may be excused by the Court only on a showing, supported by an affidavit signed by the physician or psychologist who recently examined the respondent, that the respondent’s attendance would subject him or her to serious risk of physical or emotional harm.
The appellant did not question whether the letters presented met the requirements to be considered affidavits.
The Appeals Court also disagreed that the in camera interview of the ward was impermissible. The appellant’s reliance on In re HRC, 286 Mich App 444; 781 NW2d 105 (2009) was misplaced.